Monday, January 29, 2018

Warning Order - Det 4 Marine Corps Symposium - Jan 29-31, 2018




Det 4 Marine Corps Symposium
Sarasota, Florida
January 29 - 30 - 31, 2018
Mon - Tue - Wed

Our Det-4 Military Symposium is two months away.  Details at:  


We would like to confirm: 

1. Who wants to go on the boat tour on Monday?

2. Who wants to fish on Tuesday?

3. Who wants to go on the dinner cruise on Tuesday?  marinajacks.com/sightseeing-cruises/the-marina-jack-ii.html    Cost $57 per person. Or would you rather just pub crawl on St Armands?

4. Who wants to golf?  Byron will set it up.

5. Who is coming? 


RSVP for 2018 Marine Symposium in Sarasota, Florida

Accurate unless hacked by the Rooskies, the VC or ISIS.

Coming as of Dec 1, 2017
30 PersonnelBoat TourFishing Dinner Cruise Golf
MondayTuesdayTuesdayTBD
Larry and Jan Anderson YYY
Doug Barney - health permitting
George and Cathy Braun
Joe and Barb BrooksYYY
Drew and Margaret Davis
Jim and Mary DunnYYY
Byron and Janet HillYYY
Jim and June HomanYYY
William and Kay Holahan YY
Robert and Ann Hudon
Craig and Beth HullingerYY
Mac and Sue MaclaughlinYYY
Ken and Bev Morey YY
Bob Raclaw Y
Tom Vida
John Wilkes - A definite Maybe
Ron and Linda WozniakYYY

Arrive Monday Jan 29, 2018


Depart Wednesday Jan 31, 2018


Lido Beach Resort on the Gulf of Mexico in Sarasota, Florida   

lidobeachresort.com



Monday Jan 29, 2018


1000 - Shopping at St Armands (free shuttle from hotel), beach, pool, or visit Selby Gardens, Mote Marine, Golf or the Ringling Museum on your own - details below.

1200 - Two Hour cruise - Boat Tour of the Bay - tour Captain Gilligan (Woz) and Captain Byron Hill - FREE!  for those who don't want the boat tour - you can relax on the beach or at the pool, or shop at St. Armands, or several other things listed below. We will meet in the front lobby of the hotel and car pool to the boat launch at 1200.

1500 - Meet at the Lido Beach Resort Cafe Lobby Bar, Happy Hour Meet and Greet.

1630 - Pub crawl on St Armands Circle - 7 blocks away, free shuttle / car / forced march / combat shuffle to and from.
______
starmandscircleassoc.com

1800 - Dinner Crab and Finn Restaurant on St Armands Circle. crabfinrestaurant.com  420 St Armands Circle 

2000+- - Join us at the Tiki Bar at the Lido Beach Resort or if the weather is bad the bar on the 8th floor.

Walks on the Beach / Drown Proofing in the Surf / PFT / Mad Passionate Love on the Beach on your own.

Tuesday Jan 30, 2018

0500 - PT and 3 mile run on the beach. If we are not there start without us.

0800 - Boats - fishing led by Captain Woz and Captain Byron Hill - for those who don't want to spend the day on the boat - you can relax on the beach or at the pool, or shop at St. Armands, or many things to do on your own - will list below. We will meet in the front lobby of the hotel at 0800 and car pool to the boat launch.

1000 - Shopping for non fisherman at St Armands, beach, pool, or Mote Marine, Selby Gardens, Golf or the Ringling Museum on your own.

1500 - Join us at the Cafe Lido at the Lido Key resort.


1700 - Drive to Marina Jacks - 1.5 miles away.
______ marinajacks.com   2 Marina Plaza

1830 - Dinner cruise
___marinajacks.com/sightseeing-cruises/the-marina-jack-ii.html

2100 - RTB, Tiki Bar or 8th floor bar.

Wednesday Jan 31, 2018

0500 - PT and 3 mile run on the beach. If we are delayed start without us.


1000 - Breakfast in the hotel - Cafe Lido - visit, scheme plan, check out, debrief - adios, amigo


Wed Jan 31, 2018 - Optional extension

We can arrange for Marine Command Briefs at MacDill Air Force Base - depending on your interest - with USCENTCOM (US Central Command) centcom.mil, SOCOM (Special Operations Command) socom.mil/default.aspxs. You can stay an extra day at Lido Beach, or move to the Temporary Military Lodging on MacDill. It is new and very nice. Of course active duty personnel have the first call on quarters so it is possible you could get bumped.


The new and nice MacDill Inn is located at 7637 Bayshore Blvd., Bldg. 350. Reservations can be made in advance by emailing macdill.inn@us.af.mil or calling the MacDill Inn Reservations Office, DSN 312-968-4259 or 813-828-4259.


Let us know if you would like to do the Command Brief and we will set it up for the afternoon. 

List of who is coming so far


List of RSVP by Event


Recall Roster
















We certainly look forward to welcoming you and your group to our resort in January. We appreciate your selection of The Lido Beach Resort.

As stated in our agreement, Individual reservations are due by December 30, 2017. Call our reservations desk, reachable at 800-441-2113. When calling please be sure to mention the Det 4 Marine Corps Symposium. If there are any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact me.Thank you again for selecting The Lido Beach Resort.

Sincerely,

Kim Lemke

Area Sales Manager


If anyone has trouble making a reservation or they are being told that there are no rooms available, please provide them with my phone number and have them contact me directly.  I will then take care of their reservation while I have them on the phone and add rooms to the block.  This will be better than you having to be the middle person and will allow me to identify any issues with the block as they come up.

Kimberly Lemke| Area Sales Manager
Lido Beach Resort
Visit us @ www.oplhotels.com



Rooms are expensive in Florida in the winter and the Lido Beach Resort is very nice. You can get a little lower cost room at two close by hotels - The Holiday Inn at Lido Beach
__ihg.com/holidayinn/hotels/us/en/sarasota/srqlb/hoteldetail

and the Sand Castle Lido Beach
___sandcastlelidobeach.com


An even lower cost option would be to stay at the lodging at MacDill Air Force Base, which is a little over an hour from the Lido Beach Resort. Of course you have the commuting costs.
___af.dodlodging.net/propertys/MacDill-AFB


There are also numerous lower cost motels on Rt 41 a few miles north of downtown Sarasota. 



Getting here - From Tampa International Airport TPA. The Tampa Airport is large and provides relatively low air fares. The Sarasota Bradenton Airport is close to St Armands, but a little more costly to fly into. srq-airport.com
Allegiant Air also offers low cost air from many small airports in the north to either St Petersburg-Clearwater Airport or Punta Gorda.
 


Click below for route:

https://www.google.com/maps/dir/Tampa+International+Airport,+4100+George+J+Bean+Parkway,+Tampa,+FL+33607/lido+beach+resort/@27.6469548,-83.0668076,9z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m13!4m12!1m5!1m1!1s0x88c2c246939e4443:0x7a5b8408c601d509!2m2!1d-82.5370781!2d27.9834776!1m5!1m1!1s0x88c36a88dcc5e883:0xc8c218ae84109d34!2m2!1d-82.575089!2d27.310252

From Sarasota/Bradenton International Airport   SRQ



Click below for route:
https://www.google.com/maps/dir/SRQ+-+Sarasota%2FBradenton+International+Airport,+6000+Airport+Circle,+Sarasota,+FL+34243/lido+beach+resort/@27.350548,-82.6113303,12z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m13!4m12!1m5!1m1!1s0x88c33fd3a22af455:0xcba0ca79061be50a!2m2!1d-82.5533147!2d27.3874231!1m5!1m1!1s0x88c36a88dcc5e883:0xc8c218ae84109d34!2m2!1d-82.575089!2d27.310252







St. Armands Key (Circle) Shopping District

Click an area below for a larger view.
Click any quadrant for a larger view
Click an area above for a larger view.
Fashion
331THE BEACH HOUSE338-1205
12CARMAN'S HANDBAGS388-0001
12CARRIAGE CLOTHIERS388-1143
11CHAPPY388-1868
353CHICO'S CASUAL CLOTHING388-2926
378CHICO'S CASUAL CLOTHING388-1393
359CRAZY SHIRTS388-1105
364DREAM WEAVER388-1974
481FOXY LADY WEST388-5239
1FRESH PRODUCE388-1883
355ISLAND PURSUIT388-4004
326JOLIE'S OF ST. ARMANDS388-3040
349THE LADIES TEE388-1320
19LITTLE BO-TIQUE388-1737
462MANGO BAY BEACH CO388-2027
444MANGO BAY SWIMWEAR CO388-2027
442MANGO BAY TRADING CO388-2027
371MARK, FORE & STRIKE388-4427
352OH MY GAUZE!388-1964
9AOLIVIA388-1677
351REBECCA'S388-4005
362CSIMPLY NATURAL388-3444
370SOFT AS A GRAPE388-2802
14TAFFY'S388-1155
300TOMMY BAHAMA388-2888
321THE WHITE HOUSE/BLACK MARKET388-5033

Real Estate
330ARVIDA REALTY SERVICES388-4433
500BCANDY SWICK & CO954-9000
423COLDWELL BANKER RESIDENTAL REAL ESTATE388-3966
309ERA MOUNT VERNON REALTY388-3994
310HANLY & ASSOCIATES REALTY388-2331
61MICHAEL SAUNDERS & CO388-4447
409MY REALTY COMPANY388-2345
438SARASOTA REALTY926-7000

Specialty Shops
386THE ALPHABET SHOP388-1505
5BENNINGTON TOBACCONIST388-1562
367ABINJARA TRADERS, INC.388-3335
314DESTINATION FLORIDA388-2119
361GARDEN ARGOSY388-6402
357GLOBAL NAVIGATOR388-4514
15IVORY COAST388-1999
28BYVES DELORME388-4494
20THE ROSEMARY RABBIT HOME COLLECTION388-1833
9SARASOTA SILVER388-5564
25SQUARE ON THE CIRCLE388-1322
343SUNGLASS EXPRESS & RX388-5115
440SUNGLASS HUT INT'L388-5049
9THE TABBY CAT388-3021
318TED E. BEAR SHOPPE388-3757
465ATENNIS LOOK388-2002
411TROPICALTREASURES388-3602

1-Hour Photo
3PHOTO CENTER388-2024

Salons/Day Spas
14BOB LENARI HAIRSTYLING388-5515
6LES CISEAUX388-217
10LORIA'S HAIR DESIGN388-5500
35THE MET SPA AND SALON

Footwear
434CARMAN'S SHOES388-3561
57REASON'S SHOES388-1602

Medical & Pharmacy
500ST ARMANDS MEDICAL388-4408
19ST ARMANDS PHARMACY388-3604
Specialty Department Stores
443JACOBSON'S, INC388-3907
40MAUS & HOFFMAN388-2551
35THE MET (Spa/Shop)388-3991

Financial/Attorney
400A.G. EDWARDS & SONS, INC388-5075
300ALAWRENCE RESIDENTIAL FUNDING CORP388-5551
300FIRST UNION NATIONAL BANK OF FLORIDA361 -5849
400ST. ARMANDS LAW GROUP388-4499

Restaurants
382BARNIE'S COFFEE & TEA COMPANY388-1195
470BLUE DOLPHIN CAFE388-3566
431CAFE L'EUROPE388-4415
420CHARLEY'S CRAB388-3964
328DAVID MICHAELS388-4429
325HEMINGWAY'S RESTAURANT & BAR388-3948
419HUNGRY FOX RESTAURANT388-2222
24MORTY'S BAGEL CAFE388-3811
26ORCHID CAFE AT PERRY SHERWOOD388-5455
29OSTERIA RESTAURANT388-3671
5AST. ARMANDS DELI388-3187
300TOMMY BAHAMA TROPICAL CAFE & EMPORIUM388-2888

Gift Shops
319HURRICANE RITA388 2766
27LEE'S OF ST ARMANDS388-1336
362ALOVE FROM FLORIDA388-2656
314THE MOLE HOLE388-3236
465CSPECIAL THINGS AT ST ARMANDS388-5003
14TO DIE FOR!388-5106
472WET NOSES388-3647

Galleries
415JOHN DINEEN GALLERY388-2992
24APERRY SHERWOOD GALLERY·388-5334
17SAGE SPIRIT388-2975
8ST ARMANDS WOODERY388-1406
465DWYLAND GALLERIES388-5331

Horse Carriage
BUCKINGHAM CARRIAGE322-1762

Travel
540ROSS & BABCOCK TRAVEL BUREAU388-3975
400ST. ARMANDS TRAVEL388-4421

Jewelers
339ALEXANDER FINE JEWELERS388-2300
22ARMEL JEWELERS388-3711
24BARON D'ORR JEWELRY388-2099
5FABULOUSFAUXJEWELRY388-2582
7JEWELRY BY COLE388-3323
482McCARVER & MOSER388-3666
16OPTIONAL ART388-2317
413AOTTO'S JEWELRY SERVICE INC388-4236
347SIMONA FASHION JEWELRY388-1313
410TILDEN ROSS388-3338
21UNIQUITY388-2212
464YAMRON JEWELERS388-5200
380AZEMIL388-3636

Dry Cleaners
11ST ARMANDS DRY CLEANING & ALTERATONS388-DRYC

Ice Cream/Confections
372ABEN & JERRY'S388-5226
561BIG OLAF CREAMERY388-4108
312KILWIN'S CHOCOLATES & ICE CREAM388-3200
367SETTIMI'S388-4485

Books
478CIRCLE BOOKS388-2850

St. Armands history and restaurants >







Additional Nearby Attractions That You Can Do On Your Own


There are many things to do on your own.  The Lido Beach resort has a nice Tiki Bar on the beach and a bar on the 8th floor with a great view.  St Armands Circle is 7 blocks north with a wide array of shopping and restaurants. There is a free shuttle from the hotel to St Armands. Mote Marine is a very nice aquarium in a great setting one mile north.  Selby Gardens is a lovely bottanical garden on Sarasota Bay.  The Ringling Circus Museum is also a very interesting venue - with the Ringling Mansion, Circus, and Art Museum. Map and map link below:




St Armands Circle:__ ___starmandscircleassoc.com



Lido Beach Resort:_____lidobeachresort.com



Downtown Sarasota: _ _  sarasotadowntown.com



Mote Marine Aquarium:__mote.org


Marina Jacks:____0____marinajacks.com



Selby Gardens:________elby.org



The Ringling Museum:__.ringling.org



Golf- contact Byron_____benttreecc.net


Google Maps to these venues:



_______________________________________________________

Possible Additional Trips on Your Own


Optional - You are coming down from the cold. There are lots of things to do in Florida before or after the Symposium. Probably a good idea to stay a few days before or after the Symposium.

Wander Around Florida - Lido Key to MacDill AFB, Patrick AFB, Kennedy Space Center, NAS Jacksonville, Magic Kingdom.



Google Map Directions
https://www.google.com/maps/dir/Lido+Beach+Resort,+700+Benjamin+Franklin+Dr,+Sarasota,+FL+34236/MacDill+AFB,+South+Dale+Mabry+Highway,+Tampa,+FL/Patrick+Air+Force+Base,+FL/Kennedy+Space+Center,+Brevard+County,+FL/Jacksonville+Naval+Air+Station,+Jacksonville,+FL/Magic+Kingdom+Park,+1180+Seven+Seas+Dr,+Lake+Buena+Vista,+FL+32830/@28.7743568,-82.7106178,8z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m38!4m37!1m5!1m1!1s0x88c36a88dcc5e883:0xc8c218ae84109d34!2m2!1d-82.575089!2d27.310252!1m5!1m1!1s0x88c2dc4fbe58d893:0x59cec7b6f6bc0734!2m2!1d-82.5077829!2d27.8633348!1m5!1m1!1s0x88de1b45e963072d:0xd36eab71d392551d!2m2!1d-80.6075172!2d28.2394645!1m5!1m1!1s0x88e74b95a365c6fd:0x8b7339f246f869dd!2m2!1d-80.6489808!2d28.5728722!1m5!1m1!1s0x88e5c86c205596b9:0x757679986b20f4c4!2m2!1d-81.6782855!2d30.2295193!1m5!1m1!1s0x88dd7e536aa54b81:0x66b8bcd58da841a!2m2!1d-81.581212!2d28.417663!3e0


Disneyland - Nice to visit in Orlando. 

Shades of Green Resort on Disney property is a nice and affordable resort.

Offering Discounts for Retired Military Rates

Universal Studios:  universalparks.com

Sea World:  seaworld.com/orlando

Busch Gardens:  buschgardens.com


Military Lodging
  

ngis.dodlodging.net


Or you could go down to Key West. You can drive or take the ferry from Fort Meyers. The Navy has nice lodging in Key West.




Beth and Craig Hullinger

You could take this opportunity to fly Space A to Europe.  Macdill, Jacksonville, Norfolk, Andrews, and BWI all have flight opportunities. Come down with your passports, ready to travel, and if a flight comes up, take it!!  Woz, Linda, Beth and I went from  Macdill to England and then on to Germany last year.  More info on my blog, spacea.us, and we will be glad to tell you more by email or at the symposium.



      spacea.us        facebook.com/Spacea10


Call us if you get lost or arrested. If you need bail money 
call Woz or Byron.

Byron Hill_________    573 424 9528
Craig Hullinger______  309 634 5557
Ron Wozniak______    941 779 5448



No comments:

Post a Comment