Tuesday, May 28, 2019

Memorial Day








The parade kicked off from 110th and Longwood Drive and proceeded north. The Color Guard was from 2/24, the Marine Infantry Battalion on the west side of Chicago.  

I marched in a similar parade on Longwood Drive leading a large platoon of Marines in 1973. I spotted my MPHS Russian teacher Miss Petrus. I was in her Russian class in 1964-65. 

We were trained to greet her, so I belted out "Zdravstvuy te, Soyia Sergeavna, a kok vi pushaviatee!!", Which means, "Greetings, Mrs. Petrus, How are you?!"

Soyia Sergeavna frantically looked around trying to find who was calling her, clearly one of her former students. But she did not see me and I had to keep marching in front of the platoon. I am sure she never figured out who I was, considering I was one of her worst pupils.


Dos Vedanya, Soyia Sergeevna. 

Thanks for posting Empehi Heros again this year. The older I get, the greater impact it has on me. How lucky we really were to get through that and how sad for the guys who didn't. At this age, you truly realize how much of life they missed and what a great sacrifice they made.

Thanks,


Jack Barber MPHS Jan 66





Click to see the Video of The Jesse White Tumblers





The Model A Roadster above looks like the Model A Roadster I drove on Longwood Drive to MPHS in 1965, although the one in the photo is in much better condition.
My Model A at modelahullinger.blogspot.com

Great fun to drive past the school in the morning, throwing the hand throttle with the spark advance to make very loud backfires, announcing that the Model A and I were on the premises.



Click for a Bagpipe Video






My personal favorite - this bus from Smith Village carried a number of World War II and Korean Veterans, including my father Clif Hullinger. 



More about Clif's service in North Africa and Italy at: 



109thengineers34thdivision.blogspot.com






The group above are the Southsiders for Peace.  


southsidersforpeace.org



The dance group below showing some energetic moves.






I'm getting in just under the wire here for this holiday-related blog, which deals in part with the Memorial Day Parade down Longwood Drive.  I'd love to hear what memories of that event others have, to see how they do or don't jibe with my own.

Thanks to all who have served, and absolute gratitude to those who paid for our freedoms with their lives.

Taffy Cannon, June '66
Carlsbad, California


Click below to read a blog post written by Taffy about Decoration Day:


thaliapressauthors.wordpress.com/2014/05/26/decoration-day



2 Jun 2004 Ron Wozniak wrote:

Memorial Day and a Very Important PS

Early Monday morning I gave a concerned look at Katie and wondered why she was not ready for school yet. I knew she had off, but wanted to jack her chain a bit.

She did not fall for it, and looking at me with that "child knowing everything and parent knowing nothing look," she promptly told me it was Memorial Day, and she had no school.

I was surprised she even knew it was Memorial Day, but then asked her what that meant. Well, she didn't know, so then I told her how after the American Civil War, Southern women saw that many Confederate and Union soldiers who were killed in the fighting, did not have marked graves. 


They felt sorry for them, so far from home, and no one to properly take care of their grave, let alone mark it. It started as a tradition and spread till eventually it caught on across the nation, It was originally called Decoration Day, and finally the President of the United States declared the last Monday of May as Memorial Day.

I told her about Punchbowl and how I saw on the news  that the Boy Scouts were out there placing an American Flag at each Veterans' grave. One Boy Scout who was interviewed, placed 200 flags himself, and in all 35,000 small American Flags were put in the ground next to each grave marker. She expressed an interest to visit it, even though she initially said , "Dead people are bad and scary, and would not want to see all the decaying bodies."


The Punchbowl in Hawaii

I explained that they were not bad people, and asked if she thought her Grandparents, who she loved so much were bad people. She really did not mean "bad" as being terrible mean people. I told her the Veterans were buried under the ground and covered with nice grass, and the cemetery had lots of trees, bushes, and flowers. I asked her if she was ever at a cemetery, and she replied, "No." She actually had, but did not remember being at the cemetery when her Grandparents died.

So, we headed out on the Windward coastal ride, took our time, and visited, the Federal VA Cemetery of the Pacific, Punchbowl. There were thousands of American Flags, all in neat rows, up and down the slopes of the dormant volcano overlooking Honolulu...quite a sight. As we drove down one lane I noticed an American Flag that had blown over, stopped the jeep, got out, and up righted it, got back in and continued on. Then we saw there were more fallen over, I stopped again, and eventually Linda and Katie joined me in up righting more flags, and flower pots, that had blown over. I was real proud of both of them.

We visited the immense monument depicting the Battle of the Pacific, and let Katie go at her own pace, asking questions and wanting to "touch"



the mosaic maps of the different campaigns and battles. I think she wanted to touch them just because they were fenced off.

Anyway we got back home about 1800, had Mahi Mahi on the grill and ate outside with the tiki torches going...really nice and relaxing.

Semper Fi,

and God Bless America!!!


Love,


Dad/Grandpa/Ron/Woz


______________




Woz, Beautifully written.

My Great Uncle Walter Anderson died on Kwajalein and is buried in the Punchbowl in Hawaii. On behalf of our family we thank you, Katie, and Linda tor your gesture and this story.

Semper Fi

Craig Hullinger





______

 Letters about my Great Uncle


COMPANY G 184th INFANTRY
APO 7, c /O Postmaster
San Francisco, California


20 February 1944

Mr. & Mrs. Peter. Anderson
Murdo, South Dakota


Dear Mr. & Mrs. P. Anderson:

Words are inadequate in trying to express the feelings of the officers and men of this organization over the death of your son, Walter Anderson.

Early in this training phase Walter was singled out as an outstanding noncommissioned officer, and was assigned the duties of Platton Sgt. over numerous senior Sgts. Such an assignment meant that Walter was second in command of thirty-eight men. While serving in such a capacity the men in his platoon soon realized and appreciated his fine qualities, namely, fairness, coolness, and a great deal of common sense.

During the operation S/Sgt. Anderson became platoon commander, again in which capacity he skillfully led his men. For above action I have recommended that S/Sgt. Anderson be awarded the Bronze Star. Walter was struck by rifle fire and died shortly afterward.

Please feel free to call upon me for additional
information you may desire.

Military restrictions are such that any information you may desire concerning grave locations, dispositions of remains, effects, and other related matters will be furnished by the Quartermaster General.

You have the deepest sympathy of the men and officers of this organization in your bereavement.

Yours most sincerely



RENE E. MAYSONAVE
Capt. Infantry
Commanding




________________

Murdo, S. D

December 20, 1991

Dear Craig:

Walt graduated from Murdo High School in 1936, during the worst of the big depression. It was next to impossible to get a job but he worked for Edna
and Helmer Liffengren most of the time until 1940.

He was one of the first volunteers for service and left from Murdo in January 1941. Basic Training in Camp Roberts in California, later in Fort Ord, CA. His outfits stormed ashore on an island in the Aleutions, Alaska sometime before 1943, but the Japanese had all left so they went on to Hawaii. Walt was a very good all around athlete so he was picked to take Ranger training while there. A very tough course, so they say.

The Navy had shelled the small island of Kwajelein, about a mile wide and two deep for days until not a tree was standing but when the infantry went in there were still enemy in underground bunkers who came out and shot 3 or 4 hundred of our men. Walt was one of them, on February 4, 1944. His body was buried nearby until the war was over. With the parents request, he is buried in the National Cemetery in Hawaii, the very beautiful Punch Bowl. We were there in 1974.

Paul Anderson (Brother of Walter Anderson,
Uncle to Louise Liffengren Hullinger


______________


My Uncle received the Bronze Star 50 years after he earned it. My cousin knew the story that the award had been recommended, but lost in the shuffle. He wrote to his Congressman. They found the citation, and awarded it to the family.


More on my uncle below:


http://sgtwalteranderson.blogspot.com/


 





Memorial Day - Last Saturday in May


Memorial Day
Graves at Arlington on Memorial Day.JPG
The gravestones at Arlington National Cemetery are decorated by U.S. flags on Memorial Day weekend.
Official nameMemorial Day
Observed byUnited States
TypeNational
ObservancesRemembrance of American war dead
DateLast Monday in May
2015 dateMay 25
2016 dateMay 30
2017 dateMay 29
2018 dateMay 28
Frequencyannual

Memorial Day is a federal holiday in the United States for remembering the people who died while serving in the country's armed forces.[1] The holiday, which is observed every year on the last Monday of May,[2] originated as Decoration Day after the American Civil War in 1868, when the Grand Army of the Republic, an organization of Union veterans founded in Decatur, Illinois — established it as a time for the nation to decorate the graves of the war dead with flowers.[3] By the 20th century, competing Union andConfederate holiday traditions, celebrated on different days, had merged, and Memorial Day eventually extended to honor all Americans who died while in the military service.[1] It typically marks the start of the summer vacation season, while Labor Day marks its end.

Many people visit cemeteries and memorials, particularly to honor those who have died in military service. Many volunteers place an American flag on each grave in national cemeteries.

Monday, January 29, 2018

Warning Order - Det 4 Marine Corps Symposium - Jan 29-31, 2018




Det 4 Marine Corps Symposium
Sarasota, Florida
January 29 - 30 - 31, 2018
Mon - Tue - Wed


Arrive Monday Jan 29, 2018

Depart Wednesday Jan 31, 2018

Lido Beach Resort on the Gulf of Mexico in Sarasota, Florida   lidobeachresort.com



Mon Jan 29, 2018

1500 - Meet at the Lido Beach Resort Tiki Bar at the Pool / Beach or if weather is bad, the bar on the 7th floor.

1630 - Pub crawl on St Armands Circle - 7 blocks away, shuttle / car / forced march / Combat Shuffle to and from.
______
starmandscircleassoc.com

1800 - Dinner Crab and Finn on St Armands Circle.
______crabfinrestaurant.com

Walks on the Beach / Drown Proofing in the Surf / PFT / Mad Passionate Love on the Beach on your own.

2000+- - Join us at the Tiki Bar at the Lido Beach Resort.


Tue Jan 30, 2018

0500 - PT and 3 mile run on the beach. If we are not there start without us.

0800 - Boats - fishing and/or bay tour Captain Woz and Captain Byron Hill - for those who don't want to spend the day on the boat - you can relax on the beach or at the pool, or shop at St. Armands, or about 15 other things to do - will list below. We will meet in the front lobby of the hotel and car pool to the boat launch at 0800.

1500 - Join us at the Tiki Bar at the Lido Key resort 
or if weather is bad, the front hotel lobby.

1630 - Drive to Marina Jacks - 1.5 miles away.
______ marinajacks.com

1830 - Dinner cruise
___marinajacks.com/sightseeing-cruises/the-marina-jack-ii.html


Wed Jan 31, 2018

0500 - PT and 3 mile run on the beach. If we are delayed start without us.


1000 - Breakfast in the hotel - visit, scheme plan, check out, debrief - adios, amigo


Wed Jan 31, 2018 - Optional extension

We can arrange for Marine Command Briefs at MacDill Air Force Base - depending on your interest - with Centcom (US Central Command) centcom.mil, SOCOM (Special Operations Command) socom.mil/default.aspxs. You can stay an extra day at Lido Beach, or move to the Temporary Military Lodging on MacDill. It is new and very nice. Of course active duty personnel have the first call on quarters so it is possible you could get bumped.


The new and nice MacDill Inn is located at 7637 Bayshore Blvd., Bldg. 350. Reservations can be made in advance by emailing macdill.inn@us.af.mil or calling the MacDill Inn Reservations Office, DSN 312-968-4259 or 813-828-4259.


Let us know if you would like to do the Command Brief and we will set it up for the afternoon. 

















We certainly look forward to welcoming you and your group to our resort in January. We appreciate your selection of The Lido Beach Resort.

As stated in our agreement, Individual reservations are due by December 28, 2017. There are two options available to your group when making their reservations.

The first option would be to follow this link: Det 4 Marine Corps SymposiumThis booking link will take guests with your group directly to our hotels online reservation system, allowing them to book rooms for the dates of your event at the discounted group rate. 

Always available as a second option is our reservations desk, reachable at 800-441-2113. When calling, please be sure to mention the Det 4 Marine Corps Symposium. If there are any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact me.Thank you again for selecting The Lido Beach Resort.

Sincerely,

Kim Lemke

Area Sales Manager



If anyone has trouble making a reservation or they are being told that there are no rooms available, please provide them with my phone number and have them contact me directly.  I will then take care of their reservation while I have them on the phone and add rooms to the block.  This will be better than you having to be the middle person and will allow me to identify any issues with the block as they come up.

Kimberly Lemke| Area Sales Manager
Lido Beach Resort
Visit us @ www.oplhotels.com


Rooms are expensive in Florida in the winter and the Lido Beach Resort is very nice. You can get a little lower cost room at two close by hotels - The Holiday Inn at Lido Beach
___ihg.com/holidayinn/hotels/us/en/sarasota/srqlb/hoteldetail

and the Sand Castle Lido Beach
___sandcastlelidobeach.com


An even lower cost option would be to stay at the lodging at MacDill Air Force Base, which is a little over an hour from the Lido Beach Resort. Of course you have the commuting costs.
___af.dodlodging.net/propertys/MacDill-AFB





Getting here - From Tampa International Airport TPA. The Tampa Airport is large and provides relatively low air fares. The Sarasota Bradenton Airport is close to St Armands, but a little more costly to fly into. srq-airport.com
Allegiant Air also offers low cost air from many small airports in the north to either St Petersburg-Clearwater Airport or Punta Gorda.
 


Click below for route:

https://www.google.com/maps/dir/Tampa+International+Airport,+4100+George+J+Bean+Parkway,+Tampa,+FL+33607/lido+beach+resort/@27.6469548,-83.0668076,9z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m13!4m12!1m5!1m1!1s0x88c2c246939e4443:0x7a5b8408c601d509!2m2!1d-82.5370781!2d27.9834776!1m5!1m1!1s0x88c36a88dcc5e883:0xc8c218ae84109d34!2m2!1d-82.575089!2d27.310252

From Sarasota/Bradenton International Airport   SRQ



Click below for route:
https://www.google.com/maps/dir/SRQ+-+Sarasota%2FBradenton+International+Airport,+6000+Airport+Circle,+Sarasota,+FL+34243/lido+beach+resort/@27.350548,-82.6113303,12z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m13!4m12!1m5!1m1!1s0x88c33fd3a22af455:0xcba0ca79061be50a!2m2!1d-82.5533147!2d27.3874231!1m5!1m1!1s0x88c36a88dcc5e883:0xc8c218ae84109d34!2m2!1d-82.575089!2d27.310252







St. Armands Key (Circle) Shopping District

Click an area below for a larger view.
Click any quadrant for a larger view
Click an area above for a larger view.
Fashion
331THE BEACH HOUSE338-1205
12CARMAN'S HANDBAGS388-0001
12CARRIAGE CLOTHIERS388-1143
11CHAPPY388-1868
353CHICO'S CASUAL CLOTHING388-2926
378CHICO'S CASUAL CLOTHING388-1393
359CRAZY SHIRTS388-1105
364DREAM WEAVER388-1974
481FOXY LADY WEST388-5239
1FRESH PRODUCE388-1883
355ISLAND PURSUIT388-4004
326JOLIE'S OF ST. ARMANDS388-3040
349THE LADIES TEE388-1320
19LITTLE BO-TIQUE388-1737
462MANGO BAY BEACH CO388-2027
444MANGO BAY SWIMWEAR CO388-2027
442MANGO BAY TRADING CO388-2027
371MARK, FORE & STRIKE388-4427
352OH MY GAUZE!388-1964
9AOLIVIA388-1677
351REBECCA'S388-4005
362CSIMPLY NATURAL388-3444
370SOFT AS A GRAPE388-2802
14TAFFY'S388-1155
300TOMMY BAHAMA388-2888
321THE WHITE HOUSE/BLACK MARKET388-5033

Real Estate
330ARVIDA REALTY SERVICES388-4433
500BCANDY SWICK & CO954-9000
423COLDWELL BANKER RESIDENTAL REAL ESTATE388-3966
309ERA MOUNT VERNON REALTY388-3994
310HANLY & ASSOCIATES REALTY388-2331
61MICHAEL SAUNDERS & CO388-4447
409MY REALTY COMPANY388-2345
438SARASOTA REALTY926-7000

Specialty Shops
386THE ALPHABET SHOP388-1505
5BENNINGTON TOBACCONIST388-1562
367ABINJARA TRADERS, INC.388-3335
314DESTINATION FLORIDA388-2119
361GARDEN ARGOSY388-6402
357GLOBAL NAVIGATOR388-4514
15IVORY COAST388-1999
28BYVES DELORME388-4494
20THE ROSEMARY RABBIT HOME COLLECTION388-1833
9SARASOTA SILVER388-5564
25SQUARE ON THE CIRCLE388-1322
343SUNGLASS EXPRESS & RX388-5115
440SUNGLASS HUT INT'L388-5049
9THE TABBY CAT388-3021
318TED E. BEAR SHOPPE388-3757
465ATENNIS LOOK388-2002
411TROPICALTREASURES388-3602

1-Hour Photo
3PHOTO CENTER388-2024

Salons/Day Spas
14BOB LENARI HAIRSTYLING388-5515
6LES CISEAUX388-217
10LORIA'S HAIR DESIGN388-5500
35THE MET SPA AND SALON

Footwear
434CARMAN'S SHOES388-3561
57REASON'S SHOES388-1602

Medical & Pharmacy
500ST ARMANDS MEDICAL388-4408
19ST ARMANDS PHARMACY388-3604
Specialty Department Stores
443JACOBSON'S, INC388-3907
40MAUS & HOFFMAN388-2551
35THE MET (Spa/Shop)388-3991

Financial/Attorney
400A.G. EDWARDS & SONS, INC388-5075
300ALAWRENCE RESIDENTIAL FUNDING CORP388-5551
300FIRST UNION NATIONAL BANK OF FLORIDA361 -5849
400ST. ARMANDS LAW GROUP388-4499

Restaurants
382BARNIE'S COFFEE & TEA COMPANY388-1195
470BLUE DOLPHIN CAFE388-3566
431CAFE L'EUROPE388-4415
420CHARLEY'S CRAB388-3964
328DAVID MICHAELS388-4429
325HEMINGWAY'S RESTAURANT & BAR388-3948
419HUNGRY FOX RESTAURANT388-2222
24MORTY'S BAGEL CAFE388-3811
26ORCHID CAFE AT PERRY SHERWOOD388-5455
29OSTERIA RESTAURANT388-3671
5AST. ARMANDS DELI388-3187
300TOMMY BAHAMA TROPICAL CAFE & EMPORIUM388-2888

Gift Shops
319HURRICANE RITA388 2766
27LEE'S OF ST ARMANDS388-1336
362ALOVE FROM FLORIDA388-2656
314THE MOLE HOLE388-3236
465CSPECIAL THINGS AT ST ARMANDS388-5003
14TO DIE FOR!388-5106
472WET NOSES388-3647

Galleries
415JOHN DINEEN GALLERY388-2992
24APERRY SHERWOOD GALLERY·388-5334
17SAGE SPIRIT388-2975
8ST ARMANDS WOODERY388-1406
465DWYLAND GALLERIES388-5331

Horse Carriage
BUCKINGHAM CARRIAGE322-1762

Travel
540ROSS & BABCOCK TRAVEL BUREAU388-3975
400ST. ARMANDS TRAVEL388-4421

Jewelers
339ALEXANDER FINE JEWELERS388-2300
22ARMEL JEWELERS388-3711
24BARON D'ORR JEWELRY388-2099
5FABULOUSFAUXJEWELRY388-2582
7JEWELRY BY COLE388-3323
482McCARVER & MOSER388-3666
16OPTIONAL ART388-2317
413AOTTO'S JEWELRY SERVICE INC388-4236
347SIMONA FASHION JEWELRY388-1313
410TILDEN ROSS388-3338
21UNIQUITY388-2212
464YAMRON JEWELERS388-5200
380AZEMIL388-3636

Dry Cleaners
11ST ARMANDS DRY CLEANING & ALTERATONS388-DRYC

Ice Cream/Confections
372ABEN & JERRY'S388-5226
561BIG OLAF CREAMERY388-4108
312KILWIN'S CHOCOLATES & ICE CREAM388-3200
367SETTIMI'S388-4485

Books
478CIRCLE BOOKS388-2850

St. Armands history and restaurants >







Additional Nearby Attractions That You Can Do On Your Own



Selby Gardens  selby.org

 Mote Marine - Aquarium   mote.org 

Downtown Sarasota   sarasotadowntown.com

Ringling Circus Museum, Art Museum, Mansion  ringling.org







Possible Additional Trips on Your Own


Optional - You are coming down from the cold. There are lots of things to do in Florida before or after the Symposium. Probably a good idea to stay a few days before or after the Symposium.

Optional - 3-5-7 Day cruises from Tampa just before or after the Symposium

Greg McLaughlin is looking into this possibility.

Disneyland - Nice to visit in Orlando. 
disneyworld.disney.go.com/attractions/magic-kingdom

Wander Around Florida - Lido Key to MacDill AFB, Patrick AFB, Kennedy Space Center, NAS Jacksonville, Magic Kingdom.




Google Map Directions
https://www.google.com/maps/dir/Lido+Beach+Resort,+700+Benjamin+Franklin+Dr,+Sarasota,+FL+34236/MacDill+AFB,+South+Dale+Mabry+Highway,+Tampa,+FL/Patrick+Air+Force+Base,+FL/Kennedy+Space+Center,+Brevard+County,+FL/Jacksonville+Naval+Air+Station,+Jacksonville,+FL/Magic+Kingdom+Park,+1180+Seven+Seas+Dr,+Lake+Buena+Vista,+FL+32830/@28.7743568,-82.7106178,8z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m38!4m37!1m5!1m1!1s0x88c36a88dcc5e883:0xc8c218ae84109d34!2m2!1d-82.575089!2d27.310252!1m5!1m1!1s0x88c2dc4fbe58d893:0x59cec7b6f6bc0734!2m2!1d-82.5077829!2d27.8633348!1m5!1m1!1s0x88de1b45e963072d:0xd36eab71d392551d!2m2!1d-80.6075172!2d28.2394645!1m5!1m1!1s0x88e74b95a365c6fd:0x8b7339f246f869dd!2m2!1d-80.6489808!2d28.5728722!1m5!1m1!1s0x88e5c86c205596b9:0x757679986b20f4c4!2m2!1d-81.6782855!2d30.2295193!1m5!1m1!1s0x88dd7e536aa54b81:0x66b8bcd58da841a!2m2!1d-81.581212!2d28.417663!3e0
ngis.dodlodging.net


Or you could go down to Key West. You can drive or take the ferry from Fort Meyers



Beth and Craig Hullinger

You could take this opportunity to fly Space A to Europe.  Macdill, Jacksonville, Norfolk, Andrews, and BWI all have flight opportunities. Come down with your passports, ready to travel, and if a flight comes up, take it!!  Woz, Linda, Beth and I went from  Macdill to England and then on to Germany last year.  More info on my blog, spacea.us, and we will be glad to tell you more by email or at the symposium.


         facebook.com/Spacea10

Call us if you get lost or arrested. If you need bail money 
call Woz or Byron.

Byron Hill_________    573 424 9528
Craig Hullinger______  309 634 5557
Ron Wozniak______    941 761 5447